International Students Going To Study In Singapore

August 21st, 2008 Comments off
Share |

Append some details for international students who contemplate to study overseas namely in this case Singapore:

Student’s Pass Application Procedure

You will need a valid immigration pass to remain in Singapore. New applications must be submitted at least two months and not more than six months before the course starts. Applicants are not required to be present in Singapore while their applications are being considered. Hence, no extension of stay will be considered while the applications are being processed. Successful applicants may enter Singapore to complete the formalities after their applications have been approved. The details of the application for Student’s Pass are available on Singapore’s Immigration and Checkpoints Authority’s website.

Eligibility

Any foreigner wishing to pursue full-time studies in Singapore in an institution that is registered with the Ministry of Education or has obtained approval from the Commissioner Immigration and Checkpoints Authority to accept foreign students is required to apply for a Student’s Pass.

Exemption from Applying for a Student’s Pass

  • Dependant’s Pass holder studying in a Government/ Government-Aided/ Independent school/ Foreign System School/ Kindergarten registered with MOE or Childcare centre licensed by MCYS;
  • Immigration Exemption Order holders; and
  • Visitor who has been granted a short term Social Visit Pass at the Singapore Checkpoint and wish to attend a short course that can be completed within the validity of the initial Social Visit Pass granted to him/her at the Singapore Checkpoint or 30 days, whichever is shorter.

Required Documents

Upon successful online application of your intended course, you will be asked to download a set of mandatory forms. Two copies each of these forms are to be duly signed and mailed to us along with the following other documents:

  • Two recent passport-sized photographs
  • A photocopy of your passport with your full particulars and its expiry date.
  • A photocopy of your birth certificate.
  • A photocopy of your highest Educational Certificates and transcripts (certified or notarized).
  • A photocopy of your bank statement of account OR your parent’s/guardian bank statement of account.

Documents that are not in English are to be translated and notarized by lawyer.

Security Deposit

Where applicable, a security deposit may be required from the local sponsor upon approval of the application. The security deposit is not required from the applicant, unless otherwise stated. The amount of security deposit can be seen in the table below:

Country

Rate per person and Form of Security Deposit

Malaysia and Brunei

Nil

Indonesia, Philippines and Thailand

S$1,000 in the form of a Banker’s Guarantee from any established banks in Singapore or Cashier’s Order or NETS

People’s Republic of China, India, Bangladesh and Myanmar

S$5,000 in the form of a Banker’s Guarantee from any established banks in Singapore or Cashier’s Order

Others

S$1,500 in the form of a Banker’s Guarantee from any established banks in Singapore or Cashier’s Order or NETS

Student Attendance

For international students, according to the Immigration Act (Chapter 133), Regulation 21 – Security Bond, they must not be absent for a continuous period of seven days or more or that the percentage of attendance for the course in any of the month is 90% or below without any valid reason. Otherwise, they shall surrender the Student’s Pass for cancellation.

If an international student is unable to attend school due to illness or unforeseen circumstances, the School must be informed with reasonable reasons. For medical reasons, the School accepts medical certificate for the absence from a registered medical practitioner. The date of the medical certificate must reflect the date the student was absent. The medical must be submitted to the School office when the student attends class.

Employment

You are strictly not allowed to engage in any form of employment, whether paid or unpaid, or in any business, profession or occupation in Singapore during the validity of your Student’s Pass unless you have the consent in writing of the Controller of Immigration. Violators will be prosecuted by law.

Entry to Singapore

Visitors to Singapore need to satisfy the following requirements before they can be considered for entry:

  1. Passport valid for at least 6 months;
  2. Confirmed onward/return tickets;
  3. Sufficient funds to maintain themselves during their stay in Singapore;
  4. Visa, if applicable; and
  5. Entry facilities, including visas to their onward destinations.

The grant of entry to visitors will be determined by the ICA officers at the Singapore checkpoints.

Comments are closed now.

Financial Accounting

 
 

Advertise Here | Brain Teasers/Puzzles | Greeting Cards | Inspirational Quotes | Jokes/Humor | Useful Links | Motivational Stories | Resource | Shopping | Share/Express Your Views | Testimonials | Universities/Colleges | Words of Wisdom from Religions | FREE POSTING OF ACCOUNTING & FINANCE JOBS VACANCY|